CLA-2-91: RR:NC:MM:114 L85059

Ms. Francine Marcoux
Hampton Direct, Inc.
350 Pioneer Drive
P.O. Box 1199
Williston, VT 05495

RE: The tariff classification of an Ivy Trimmed Wall Clock with Mail and Key Holder and a 5-Piece Pliers Set from China

Dear Ms. Marcoux:

This is in response to your letter dated May 17, 2005, requesting a tariff classification ruling on an Ivy Trimmed Wall Clock with Mail and Key Holder and a 5-Piece Pliers Set from China. Pictures of the Ivy Trimmed Wall Clock with Mail and Key Holder and the 5-Piece Pliers Set were submitted with the ruling request.

Item number 50690 for which you are requesting a ruling is identified as the Ivy Trimmed Wall Clock with Mail and Key Holder. The wall clock contains a quartz analog battery powered clock movement. The Ivy Trimmed Wall Clock with Mail and Key Holder measures approximately 19 3/8 inches in length and 9 1/2 inches in width. The clock is housed in an iron and plastic case with a mail and key holder. The clock has a round white dial with black hour and minute hands, and a red second hand. The face of the Ivy Trimmed Wall Clock with Mail and Key Holder features the traditional Arabic numbers 1 through 12 around the periphery corresponding to the hours of the day. The clock requires one AA battery to operate. The battery is not included.

Item number 50850 for which you are requesting a ruling is identified as the 5-Piece Pliers Set. You have indicated in your letter that the pliers are made of iron with rubber coated handles.

The applicable subheading for the Ivy Trimmed Wall Clock with Mail and Key Holder will be 9105.21.80, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for wall clocks; electrically operated; other. The rate of duty will be 30 cents each plus 6.9 percent ad valorem on the case plus 5.3 percent ad valorem on the battery.

The applicable subheading for the 5-Piece Pliers Set will be 8203.20.6030, HTS, which provides for pliers (including cutting pliers), pincers, tweezers and similar tools, and parts thereof; other; other (except parts); pliers. The duty rate will be 12 cents per dozen plus 5.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under provision of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR Part 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 646-733-3019.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division